Wednesday, 14 December 2011


here's an idea i have for a graphic novel. i'm still refining the story and characters, but i really wanna make it!

Tuesday, 13 December 2011

warm ups

random character designs for fun... they kinda look like assassins or something!

Thursday, 8 December 2011

drawing break!

  Supposed to be a badass biker chick design inspired by valkyries...but i guess you can't really tell unless she has her helmet on :( below are some concept doodles...

Wednesday, 7 December 2011

another card

i made this for our manager susan when she transferred to another show :)

Friday, 2 December 2011


Another fill! The prompt was to draw a humanized astrological sign. I chose my own sign, Leo. Some traits of Leos:

Pompous and patronizing,
Bossy and interfering,
Dogmatic and intolerant.

But I'm a nice gal, I swear! :O

hot brothers

bros mako and bolin from the new avatar it weird to post fanart of a show that hasn't even started yet? lol this is a prompt fill for the art jam blog but i just wanted an excuse to draw cool-looking anime characters :T

Wednesday, 30 November 2011

creepy dudes

Quick after work doodle. I finally watched No Country For Old Men, and before that Drive. Even though they're from different time periods, I wanna see Driver and Anton face off! 

Saturday, 26 November 2011

run run run

A little animation I did just for fun... the timing is totally off because I have no idea how to time gifs properly in photoshop haha

Monday, 21 November 2011

bday card

For my awesome, super-talented friend and coworker Rosie
If I could knit, I would totally make a scorpion hat hahaha

Thursday, 27 October 2011

L to the Ds

1 min poses, sharpee on newsprint. Some of these are a lil too anatomical for my liking :/

Tuesday, 4 October 2011


Sooo a lot of things have happened since I graduated! I did a story internship with Pixar for 3 months, then got hired on as a story artist! :D Needless to say I'm pretty stoked right now haha Still need to move into my new apartment, but once I settle down, I'll definitely start posting regularly again :3

In the meantime, here's a doodle of a character from an idea I've had for a while...
Thanks for stickin' around guys!

Thursday, 28 April 2011

new portfolio site!

Finally finished setting up my new portfolio site! Follow the link below! :)

Monday, 18 April 2011

first life drawings of 2011...

Been posting a lot of girl drawings lately, so here's some naked men to balance it out!

Sunday, 17 April 2011


Whew! Just putting the finishing touches on my thesis film right now, but it's basically done! 8) As a break from all that animating, I've joined an art group with my classmaties~ guuurlthatsmyjam Our first prompt: design a  character for a randomly picked superpower. I got power charger, which enhances the powers of other superheroes. Razzmatazz shoots her friends with her giant heart taser gun and gives them a burst of energy! :) By day she is a super genius scientist hehe

Thursday, 10 March 2011


Make-up or hair?? I usually fudge both :(

handsome(?) men

What's with the latest crop of teen romance movies and their brooding, humourless leading men (I'm looking at you, Twilight/Red Riding Hood/I am Number 4)? And for some reason, they seem to like hanging out in forests...

Tuesday, 8 March 2011

some girls

And some cute clothes!


These days, the only time I have to sketch is during my elective classes. Here are some pages from my notebook! The last page is kinda funny cuz it was done during an 8am class where I hadn't slept the night before. My brain basically turned off mid-sentence, and I ended up scribbling a whole bunch of weird things (including a pokemon?? haha)

Sunday, 20 February 2011

hunger games fanart

Doodled to keep my sanity as I race to finish my thesis film haha I received all three Hunger Games books for Christmas, and tore through them in 2 days! The story really hooks ya! I don't remember the specific details of the characters, but this is my interpretation of Katniss, Prim, and Peeta :D

Tuesday, 15 February 2011

my true love!

Happy Valentines Day! :D